2017 Salute Your Shorts Film Festival Winners Announced

Updated: Jul 4



Here's a list of winners from Salute Your Shorts Film Festival 2017:


Music videos - judged by Dez Dickerson, Prince’s original Guitarist

Honorable mention: Ocean Watch on YouTube

Runner up: Dog In The Night Watch on YouTube

Best In Category: Dum Ditty Dumb Watch on Vimeo

Documentary Shorts - judged by Kurt Schemper, producer of dozens of unscripted series including Intervention and Netflix’s new show Hot Girls Wanted.

Honorable mention: One Hundred Thousand Beating Hearts Watch on YouTube

Runner up: The Talk: True Stories About The Birds and The Bees

Best In Category: Close Ties Watch on Apple TV


Close Ties (Zofia Kowalewska, 2017)


Web Series - judged by Wynn Everett (Agent Carter, HBOs The Newsroom)

Honorable mention: Hill Yes Watch on Vimeo

Runner up: The Robbery Watch on Vimeo

Best In Category: Parent Teacher Watch on Vimeo

Super Shorts- judged by Mike Ostroski whose recent acting credits include roles on GLOW, Breaking Bad, Modern Family, Criminal Minds, Brooklyn 99, and How to Get away with Murder.  But  Kids might know him from his work in Henry Danger and Fuller House. 

Honorable mention: firstworldproblems Watch on Vimeo

Runner up: The Eye Watch on Vimeo

Best In Category: Sealand Cares Watch on YouTube

Genre Shorts- judged by Doug Jones, who has starred in such films as Pans Labyrinth, Hellboy, The Silver Surfer and TV shows such as Falling Skies and The Strain.

Honorable mention: Fry Day Watch on Vimeo

Runner up: Just Go! Watch on Vimeo

Best In Category: Dawn of The Deaf Watch on YouTube


Animated ShortsThe animated films were judged by Dan Lin.  Producer of many blockbusters including the Lego Movie Franchise. 

Honorable mention: Cuerdas Watch on YouTube

Runner up: Spring Jam Watch on Vimeo

Best In Category: Pearl Watch on YouTube

Pearl (Patrick Osborne, 2017)


Experimental ShortsThe experimental films were judged by Paul Sloop, short film programmer for the Oscar Qualified, Cleveland International Film Festival.

Honorable mention: In A Nutshell Watch on Vimeo

Runner up: Send Watch on Vimeo

Best In Category: Ten Meter Tower Watch on YouTube


Comedy - The judge for this category is Emmy Winning actor, Tony Hale. Best known for his work in Veep and Arrested Development. 

Honorable mention: 5 Films About Technology Watch on YouTube

Runner up: The Date

Best In Category: The Eleven O Clock Watch on YouTube

The Eleven O'Clock (Derin Seale, 2017)


Dramatic Shorts -The dramas were judged by Paul Sloop, a short film programmer for the Oscar Qualified, Cleveland International Film Festival.

Honorable mention: What Tears Us Apart

Runner up: All Exchanges Final

Best In Category: Mare Nostrum Rent on Vimeo


Student Shorts -The student films were judged by Jeremy Howe, writer/producer for the Emmy winning show, The Big Bang Theory. 

Honorable mention: Lockdown

Runner up: Fry Day Watch on Vimeo

Best In Category: Close Ties Watch on Apple TV

Female / Minority Directed Shorts - The judge for the female/ minority filmmaker category is Emily Best, Founder and CEO of Seed&Spark crowdfunding and distribution platform. 

Honorable mention: He Said

Runner up: Fry Day Watch on Vimeo

Best In Category: Mare Nostrum Rent on Vimeo

Mare Nostrum (Rana Kazkaz, Anas Khalaf, 2017)


Audience Award

Honorable mention: (TIE) Frolic n Mae Watch on Vimeo and Cuerdas Watch on YouTube

Runner up: Fry Day Watch on Vimeo

Best In Category: The Robbery Watch on Vimeo


BEST OF FEST

As determined by the programming team:  FRY DAY Watch on Vimeo

Salute Your Shorts Film Festival Logo

1763 North Gower St.

Los Angeles, CA 90028 United States

saluteyourshortsfilmfestival@gmail.com

Stay connected

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Designed by Nakorn Chaisri

© 2020 Salute Your Shorts Film Festival. All rights reserved.