2020 Salute Your Shorts Film Festival Winners Announced

Updated: Sep 2, 2020


Salute Your Shorts Film Festival has announced its festival award winners from the 84 short films featured in this year’s drive-in and online edition. Some award-winning films are available to stream via the festival's online festival powered by Seed&Spark from August 30th to September 5th, 2020.

See the full list of winners below.


PILOT

BEST PILOT - THE 410 (Canada), Directed by Renuka Jeyapalan

THE 410


DRAMA

BEST OF CATEGORY - THE SPEECH (USA), Directed by Haohao Yan

RUNNER-UP - A WOMAN (Azerbaijan), Directed by Tahmina Rafaella

HONORABLE MENTION - EXAM (Iran), Directed by Sonia K. Hadad

THE SPEECH


COMEDY

BEST OF CATEGORY - I’M HAPPY, I PROMISE (USA), Directed by Mimi Cave

RUNNER-UP - POSTCARDS FROM THE END OF THE WORLD (Greece), Directed by Konstantinos Antonopoulos

HONORABLE MENTION - ESTHER (USA), Directed by Rebecca Halfon

I’M HAPPY, I PROMISE


GENRE

BEST OF CATEGORY - HAND IN HAND (Switzerland), Directed by Ennio Ruschetti

RUNNER-UP - HEAT (Netherlands), Directed by Thessa Meijer

HONORABLE MENTION - STUCCO (USA), Directed by Janina Gavankar, Russo Schelling

HAND IN HAND


SUPER SHORT

BEST OF CATEGORY - BLACK BOYS CAN’T CRY (USA), Directed by Victor Gabriel

RUNNER-UP - HAND IN HAND (Switzerland), Directed by Ennio Ruschetti

HONORABLE MENTION - HEAT (Netherlands), Directed by Thessa Meijer

BLACK BOYS CAN’T CRY


QUARANTINE CREATIVITY

BEST OF CATEGORY - “GHOSTS” (El Salvador), Directed by Diego Escobar

RUNNER-UP - LOOPY (USA), Directed by Max Cianci, Anthony Peduzzi

HONORABLE MENTION - FREERIDE SKIING AT HOME (Spain), Directed by Philipp Klein Herrero

“GHOSTS”


EXPERIMENTAL

BEST OF CATEGORY - NO CRYING AT THE DINNER TABLE (Canada), Directed by Carol Nguyen

RUNNER-UP - ZORG II (Estonia), Directed by Auden Lincoln-Vogel

HONORABLE MENTION - A LIVING SCULPTURE (UK), Directed by Diana Chire

NO CRYING AT THE DINNER TABLE


FEMALE DIRECTED

BEST OF CATEGORY - A LIVING SCULPTURE (UK), Directed by Diana Chire

RUNNER-UP - A WOMAN (Azerbaijan), Directed by Tahmina Rafaella

HONORABLE MENTION - MEATS (USA), Directed by Ashley Williams

A LIVING SCULPTURE


ANIMATION

BEST OF CATEGORY - ZORG II (Estonia), Directed by Auden Lincoln-Vogel

RUNNER-UP - ADAM (WITH AN EYE) (Australia), Directed by Derrick Duan, UN DIABLE DANS LA POCHE (France), Directed by Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes

ZORG II


STUDENT

BEST OF CATEGORY - THE SPEECH, (USA), Directed by Haohao Yan

RUNNER-UP - NO CRYING AT THE DINNER TABLE (Canada), Directed by Carol Nguyen

HONORABLE MENTION - HAND IN HAND (Switzerland), Directed by Ennio Ruschetti

THE SPEECH