Salute Your Shorts Film Festival 2020 Announces Full Program



The Salute Your Shorts Film Festival has announced the full 2020 lineup of its fourth edition. This year 84 films were selected from over 850 submissions, which set to be the record number.


The festival is teaming up with Street Food Cinema to host an opening night event with a drive-in screening at Brandeis Bardin Campus in Simi Valley on August 21, 2020. Opening night event features films from Deepak Sethi (COFFEE SHOP NAMES starring Danny Pudi, Karan Soni, Kausar Mohammed), Ryan Wagner (WILLY GOES WAY BACK! starring Efren Ramirez), Bridget Moloney (BLOCKS starring Claire Coffee), Thomas Kim (Si starring Ki Hong Lee), Dylan Holmes Williams (THE DEVIL'S HARMONY starring Patsy Ferran), and more. Tickets for the Opening Night Event are on sale here.


The 2020 Salute Your Shorts Film Festival will continue with an online festival powered by Seed&Spark from August 22-29. Tickets for the Online Festival are on sale here.


Here is the full lineup for the 2020 Salute Your Shorts Film Festival:


Opening Night Event (Drive-in)

Si


1, 2, 3, ALL EYES ON ME Directed by Emil Gallardo BAGEL BITE FRIGHT NIGHT Directed by Tessa Evelyn BLOCKS Directed by Bridget Moloney COFFEE SHOP NAMES Directed by Deepak Sethi DARK PASSAGE Directed by Roshni "Rush" Bhatia FINE, I'LL WRITE MY OWN DAMN SONG Directed by Allyson Rice HEAT Directed by Thessa Meijer HOT DOG Directed by Patrick Muhlberger

I NEVER PICKED COTTON Directed by Hanna Adams, Cole Bacani, Max Edmeier, Dariel Filomeno, Alexandra Gottlieb, NamQuyen “Q” Le, Yolanda Morgan, Victoria Perez, Benjamin Ragasa, Josie Stocks, John Stover, Jinghan Tian I'M HAPPY, I PROMISE Directed by Mimi Cave ISOLATIONS Directed by Talia Shea Levin LENA Directed by Gosha Shapiro LINE DRY Directed by Anna Elizabeth Baumgarten MY HERO Directed by Logan Jackson OVERSHARE Directed by Michelle Noh RUNNING OUT Directed by Avi Kaye Si Directed by Thomas Kim

THE DEVIL'S HARMONY Directed by Dylan Holmes Williams THE QUARANTINE RAG Directed by Charlotte Quintanar THE SPEECH Directed by Haohao Yan WILLY GOES WAY BACK! Directed by Ryan Wagner


BLOCK 1

I NEVER PICKED COTTON


ASHES TO ASHES Directed by Taylor Rees, Renan Ozturk HEAT Directed by Thessa Meijer HOMESICK Directed by Koya Kamura HOT DOG Directed by Patrick Muhlberger I NEVER PICKED COTTON Directed by Hanna Adams, Cole Bacani, Max Edmeier, Dariel Filomeno, Alexandra Gottlieb, NamQuyen “Q” Le, Yolanda Morgan, Victoria Perez, Benjamin Ragasa, Josie Stocks, John Stover, Jinghan Tian RUNNING OUT Directed by Avi Kaye STICKER Directed by Georgi M. Unkovski


BLOCK 2

WHITE EYE


A LIVING SCULPTURE Directed by Diana Chire CALL CENTER BLUES Directed by Geeta Gandbhir FREERIDE SKIING AT HOME Directed by Philipp Klein Herrero LEND ME YOUR SUGAR Directed by Geir Jardar Olsen MEATS Directed by Ashley Williams WHITE EYE Directed by Tomer Shushan ZORG II Directed by Auden Lincoln-Vogel


BLOCK 3

LANCE (IN A NECK BRACE)


1, 2, 3, ALL EYES ON ME Directed by Emil Gallardo A MOTHER Directed by Natasha Ngaiza A WOMAN Directed by Tahmina Rafaella BAGEL BITE FRIGHT NIGHT Directed by Tessa Evelyn ELI Directed by Nate Milton LANCE (IN A NECK BRACE) Directed by Chloé Aktas SPONTANEOUS Directed by Lori Felker THE HOUSE WHERE I GREW UP Directed by Jon Walkup


BLOCK 4

UN DIABLE DANS LA POCHE


BLOCKS Directed by Bridget Moloney ESTHER Directed by Rebecca Halfon ISOLATIONS Directed by Talia Shea Levin LENA Directed by Gosha Shapiro LIV Directed by Alan Hicks

UN DIABLE DANS LA POCHE Directed by Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes WAFFLE Directed by Carlyn Hudson


BLOCK 5

OVERSHARE


A SUNDAY IN MAY Directed by Carlos Matias BLACK BOY JOY Directed by Martina Lee EXAM Directed by Sonia K. Hadad LA HISTORIA DE MATEO (MATEO'S STORY) Directed by Malona P. Badelt MAUDE Directed by Toby Frow OVERSHARE Directed by Michelle Noh PANGU Directed by Shaofu Zhang


BLOCK 6